Transportation Funding

Our Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting transportationfunding.com (the “Web Site”). Your privacy is important to us, and our policy is simple: we will collect no personally identifiable information about you when you visit unless you choose to provide that information. Just as a note: We can’t address the privacy policies of any other website, so this Privacy Policy doesn’t cover any other website, even if that website links to ours, or you click a link on our website that takes you elsewhere.

What Type of Information We Collect and Use:

The server on which the Web Site is located collects and saves only the default information customarily logged by web server software. Such information may include the date and time of your visit, the originating IP address, and the pages and images requested.

Like most Web sites, transportationfunding.com also collects and logs information automatically and through the use of electronic web beaconing tools that may be transparent to you, such as your IP address, the name and location of your Internet Service Provider, the type and version of your browser, the length of time that you stay on transportationfunding.com, search queries, your click-stream data, the location that referred you to transportationfunding.com, and the average number of pages viewed. Transportationfunding.com does not create, place or analyze data “cookies.”

If you visit another Web site prior to browsing Transportationfunding.com, that Web site might place information within a URL, such as search queries, which may be logged by us. Your IP address is the identifier assigned to your particular computer when you access the Internet. Depending on how you connect to the Internet, your IP address may always be the same, or it may change each time you access the Internet. Note that logging your IP address does not provide us with personally identifiable information such as your name, e-mail address or home or work address.

Note also that on certain pages in our website, you can choose to submit information to us, whether to learn more about our company, submit an application, or just to get in touch. If you do choose to submit information to us through our website, we do record that information, but we won’t use it except for the reason you submitted to us.

A Note to Canadian Trucking Companies Regarding PIPEDA:

Though we do not collect any Personal Information regarding visitors to our website without their knowledge and consent (as the term “Personal Information” is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), you may elect to submit certain personal information to us through a contact form, application, or other means. In the event that you choose to disclose certain personal information to us, please take note that any Personal Information you choose to disclose to us will be used only to evaluate a prospective business relationship between your company and ours. We acknowledge our continuing obligation to use your Personal Information only for these purposes, and furthermore, we will protect any Personal Information you submit to us in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of that information. And we won’t share that information with anyone, except as allowed by PIPEDA. If you’ve chosen to share Personal Information with us, you’re acknowledging that we can use it as we’ve outlined above. If you don’t want us to use or retain your Personal Information anymore, or if you’d like to learn more about our Privacy Policy, please contact us to let us know.

Changes and Updates to This Policy:

We reserve the right to change the information, services, features and policies at any time. We will post changes to this and any other policies on this website in writing.

Join our mailing list and receive the latest updates and special offers.

Name:*

Email:*

Phone Number:*

Street Address:*

City:*

State:*

Zip:*

*Required

Join our mailing list and receive the latest updates and special offers.